Washington Township High School Announces 2020-21 Senior Award Winners
Washington Township High School proudly recognizes members of the Class of 2021 who depart with an impressive number of accolades and scholarships that were awarded during the school’s annual Awards Ceremony, hosted on June 16th at 7 p.m.
“This ceremony provides us the opportunity to recognize and celebrate many of our seniors who will receive awards and scholarships thanks to the generosity of various organizations and families both in and around our school community,” WTHS principal Jonathan Strout said. “We are grateful to our Honors Coordinators, Mrs. Jill Graham and Ms. Staci Edmonds, and the many generous benefactors who help to make this a special and memorable event.”
Click here to access a link to the award presentation video: https://youtu.be/0vcF058ePhE
The Award recipients included:
Washington Township Parks and Rec Youth Baseball Scholarship: Jacob Minnick ($1,000)
Egizi Character and Personal Values Scholarships: Nyima Banutu-Gomez, Taylor Wise ($500 each)
Martino Cartier Wigs and Wishes Foundation: Joseph Mosco, Adam McAteer, Christopher Duym, Nicholas D’Angelantonio, Nicholas Ficchi, Elyssa Koerner, Jasmine D’Orazio, Zaira Kazmi ($1,000 each)
Hoffman DiMuzio Law Offices Gift of the Heart Scholarship: Jacob Minnick, Francesca Dostillio ($1,000)
Trimble and Register: Maia Pawlowski ($500)
Youth Cheer Scholarship: Katherine Fields, Christina DiMaggio, Alannah Taylor ($400)
William Randazzo Softball Scholarship: Emma Cueva, Angelina Savarese ($500 each)
Washington Township Parks and Recreation Field Hockey Association: Emma Cueva ($300)
Keep Moving Forward Scholarship provided by the Francisco Family: Isabella Gentile ($500)
Clayton Elks Lodge No. 2132: Jilian To, Hailee Garrity ($100 each)
Washington Township Fraternal Order of Police: William Dennery, Rachel Lee ($750)
Gloucester County Professional Counselor’s Association: Gianna DiNardo, Burak Tural ($150 each)
Jefferson Health Medical Staff Scholarship: Destini Allen ($2,000)
Junior Achievement of New Jersey Hero Award: Amanda Attanasi ($500)
Washington Township Chamber of Commerce: Kayla Flaherty, Jacob Minnick ($1,000 each)
Gloucester County Women’s Club: Mackenzy Sambor ($250)
Gloucester County Association of School Business Officials: Anthony Dellomo ($1,000)
Hurffville Volunteer Fire Company Scholarship: William Dennery ($500)
Marine Corps League Semper Fidelis Detachment: Anthony Pancrazio ($3,000)
Business and Personal Finance Award: Sarah Mendelson, Anthony Dellomo ($250)
Marketing Education Student of the Year: Amanda Attanasi ($100)
Rizzieri Aveda Salon in Voorhees: Shannon Hudak ($1,000), Priya Joseph ($500)
Swackhamer Scholarship: Kelly Wei ($3,000)
Vietnam Veterans of America: Livia Rebstock, Kye Stone ($1,000 each)
Memorial Scholarships
Eileen Abbott Memorial Scholarship: Quinn Gryckiewicz ($1,000)
Brian M. Anderson Memorial Scholarship: Jarett LeVan ($2,500)
Christopher Biedrzycki Memorial Scholarship: Imani Olusola, Nicolas Gerace ($1,500 each)
The Bright Future Scholarship: Aamirah Byrd ($3,000), Julian Lawson ($1,500), Mason Brewster ($500)
Melinda Walters PREIT Scholarship: Shane Water, Thomas Provenzano ($2,500 each)
Colette W. Bleistine Paying it Forward Foundation: Kathryn Braker, Mackenzie Sozio, Isabella Short ($1,000 each)
Caitlin Bollendorf Memorial Scholarship: Angelina Savarese ($500)
Maria Brasco Scholarship: Allison Cangelosi ($250)
Keer Family Memorial Scholarship: Erin Leonard ($300)
Tony Bucca Memorial Scholarship: Elijah Pratt, Annabella Turk ($500 each)
Krissy Call Memorial Scholarship: Juliana Andrews, Christina DiMaggio, Elyssa Koerner, Rachel Lee, Kelly Wei ($500 each)
Robert L. Cookinham Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Derek Keisler, Timothy Sheridan ($500 each)
Tony DeLucas Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Lee ($1,500)
Toni Donato-Bolis and Baby RJ Foundation: Joshua Hancock ($1,500), Gianna DiNardo ($1,000)
Robert H. Householder Memorial Scholarship: Liam Gelston ($1,000)
Interact Rotary Scholarship: Francesca Dostillio ($1,000)
Johnny’s Angels Memorial Scholarship: Theofi Konah ($500)
Christopher Lawler Philanthropic Foundation: Francesca Dostillio ($2,500)
Roy Leonard Sr. Scholarship:Jason Sturniolo ($1,000)
Austin Muckenfuss Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Reese ($2,000), Liam Friel ($1,000), Rebecca Capone ($750) Dylan Sharkey ($500), Anthony Dellomo ($500), William Dennery ($500), Isabella Gentile ($500), Maurice Huggins ($250). Jacob Minnick ($250)
Ryan O’Hara Distinguished German Award: Nicholas Ficchi ($1,200)
Spirit of Ryan O’Hara Instrumental Music Award: Elijah Pratt ($1,200)
Jack Peak Scholarship: Sabrina Sims ($500)
The Perseverance Award: Elijah Pratt ($500)
Derek G. Schnapp Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Stone ($500)
Sabrina Thayer Memorial Scholarship: Adam McAteer ($500)
Nicky Brandemarti Memorial Scholarship: Jaden Allen, Lauren Sassano ($500 each)
Debbie Pracilio Memorial Scholarship: Giovanni Stanfa, Olivia Holmes, Adam McAteer ($500 each)
Julia Rose Gerle Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Baron ($500)
Bud Yahnke Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Maull ($300), Collin Yashinsky ($200), Kyle Rosales ($100)
John Gentile Memorial 5K WT Parks and Recreation Youth Track and Field Scholarships: Maura Keane, Julian Lawson, Jessica Lee, Alyson Petro, William Schuck, Hunter Sharkey ($500 each)
Dr. Michael E. Schreiner Memorial Scholarship: Gianna DiNardo ($1,200)
Coach Schuenemann Memorial Tennis Scholarship: Briana Agron, Aamirah Byrd ($300 each)
Edward M. Oberman CPA Memorial Scholarship for Accounting: Anthony Dellomo ($1,500)
PTO Awards
PTO Pleasure to Teach Awards - $100 each
Department Winner 2021
Business Education: Taylor Attanasi
English: Alannah Taylor
Family & Consumer Science: Eva Baldyga-Rans
World Language: Kelly Wei
Health and Physical Education: Collin Yashinsky
Mathematics: Julian Lawson
Air Force Junior ROTC: Anthony Palombi
Science: Trina Basu
Social Studies: Julia DeCosta
Technology: Troy Nguyen
Visual Art: Rebecca Gee
PTO Scholarship Committee: Jacob Minnick, Caroline Woodward, Connor Woodward, Christina DiMaggio, William Dennery, Kathryn Braker, Emma Cueva, Nicole Iatarola, Adam McAteer, Erin Leonard, Kylie Bittner, Rebecca Capone, Ava Troxel ($500)
PTO President’s Council Award: Leilanie Sanchez, Mackenzy Sambor ($100 each)
Kickball Kraze Scholarship provided by Total Turf: Jordan Farr, Manon Bada, Justine Griggs, Briana Orbach ($500 each)
Bells Elementary Faculty and Staff: Dylan Sharkey ($400)
Bells Elementary School PTO Awards: Daniel Chelston, Elyssa Koerner ($500 each)
Birches Elementary School PTO Award: Kayla Flaherty, GuanYi Cao ($750 each)
Hurffville PTO Vince Cavalea Scholarship: Maia Pawlowski, Trina Basu, Paige Attanasi, Sabrina Sims ($500 each)
Thomas Jefferson Memorial Staff Scholarship: Hayley Promise ($1,000)
Thomas Jefferson Elementary PTO Scholarship: Hayley Promise, Corrine Loftis ($500 each)
Wedgwood Faculty and Staff: Isabella Gentile, Alex Guthier ($250 each)
Wedgwood Elementary PTO Scholarship: Jenna D’Angelo, Riley Jetter ($500 each)
Whitman Elementary Home and School Council Awards: Angelina Savarese, Imani Olusola ($1,000 each)
Bunker Hill Middle School PTO Education Award: Jacob Minnick, Kelly Wei, Nicole Iatorola, Christina DiMaggio ($250 each)
Chestnut Ridge Middle School PTO Maria Carpenter Scholarship: Sabrina Sims ($500)
Orchard Valley Middle School PTO Scholarship: Megan Smith ($500)
Washington Township Principal’s Association: Jillian To, Bartholomew Buonocore ($500 each)
School-Based Awards
African American Culture Club: Elijah Pratt ($200)
Elaine Brosious Memorial DECA Member Award: Isabella Gentile ($200)
Orchestra Patrons: Allison Cangelosi ($950), Emma Cueva ($710), Jacob Minnick ($710), Annabel Guo ($590), Imani Olusola ($575), Mackenzie Sozio ($510), Connor Woodward ($470), Priya Mathiy ($450), GuanYi Cao ($420), Chloe Pecheux ($420), Rozina Eang ($400), Jenna D’Angelo ($380), Izabela Repousis ($375)
Student Council Awards (Awarded for four years of service to the Student Council): Trina Basu ($200), Julia DeCosta ($100), Nicholas Gerace ($100), Daniel Giovinetti ($100)
WTHS Homecoming Queen Award: Destini Allen ($300)
WTHS Mr. Washington Township Award: Giovanni Stanfa ($200)
Tri-M Music Honor Society: Allison Cangelosi ($300)
Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society: Annabel Guo ($100)
WTHS Science League: Mason Brewster ($100)
WTHS Science Department Awards: Alyssa Baron (biology), Jarett LeVan (chemistry), Emma Cueva (physics), Rachel Lee (anatomy), Nicole Iatorola (environmental sciences), Francesca Dostillio (overall excellence in the sciences)
National Art Honor Society: Rebecca Gee ($150)
National English Honor Society: Kelly Wei ($300)
Outstanding Service to the Yearbook: Kelly Wei ($400), Emma Cueva ($300), Zarba Dhruve ($300)
National Honor Society Scholarships: Jarett LeVan, Mackenzie Sozio, Gabriella Milano, Isabella Short, Ava Troxel
Class Council Scholarships (Awarded for four years of service to Class Council): Jacob Minnick, Christina DiMaggio, Kelly Wei, Megan Smith, Angelina Savarese, Lauren Dye ($200 each)
World Language Department: German (Sabrina Sims -$500), French (Chloe Pecheux - $500), Spanish (Jillian Ryan - $500), Multiple Languages (Anthony Pancrazio- $500), ESL (Paola Pernia Gomez - $500)
Drama Club Award: Emily Cozzone, Kylie Bittner, Olivia Day ($150 each)
Way Off Broadway Players Award: Emily Cozzone, Kylie Bittner, Sabrina Sims, Alyssa Marrero ($250 each)
WTEA Awards: Dylan Sharkey, Mackenzy Sambor, Chloe Pecheux, Shannon Hudak, Sabrina Sims ($450 each)
DECA Emerging Leader Award: Sarah Mendelson ($200)
Outstanding DECA Student Award: Evelyn Nicholson, Carly D’Angelo ($200)
FBLA Outstanding Member Award: Christina DiMaggio, Jacob Minnick, Megan Smith ($250 each)
Business Education Honor Society: Kylie Bittner, Lindsay Cockerill, Jacob Minnick ($100 each)
Franklin Gahr Atkinson Scholarship: Maura Keane, Mason Brewster ($500 each)
Danny Greenblatt Memorial Award: Gianna DiNardo ($500)
Ronald David Heck Scholarship: Shea Watson, Jared Stuart ($500 each)
WTHS Alumni Association: Trina Basu, Omar Castro ($500 each)
Minuteman and Minutemaid Musket Award: Connor Teeple, Zharna Dhruve ($500 each)
PAWS Club: Emma Schemelia ($100)
Principal’s Award: Jacob Minnick, Kelly Wei ($500)
Yvonne Ferrari Memorial Award: Kaylee Luckiewicz ($500)
Senior Hall of Fame Award: Kelly Wei ($500)
Frank S. Flowers Charitable Trust Presented to Summa Cum Laude Graduates: Francesca Dostillio, Trina Basu, Emma Cueva, GuanYi Cao, Annabel Guo ($1,000)
Magna Cum Laude Graduates: Maria Aversa, Alyssa Baron, Trina Basu, GuanYi Cao, Emma Cueva, Jenna D'Angelo, Zarna Dhruve, Christina DiMaggio, Francesca Dostillio, Daniel Giovinetti, Annabel Guo, Nicole Iatarola, Kendall James, Maura Keane, Jarett LeVan, Cameron Lyons, Joseph McCrea, Gabriella Milano, Marissa Pestritto, Steven Roth, Lauren Sassano, August Schultes V, Brianna Sheak, Mackenzie Sozio, Connor Teeple, Jillian To, Kelly Wei
Class Valedictorian: Annabel Guo
Class Salutatorian: GuanYi Cao
Military Call to Service: Logan Bongard (U.S. Army, Combat Medic), Omar Castro (U.S. Coast Guard Academy), Jacob Evans (U.S. Army), Michael Dressner (U.S. Marine Corps, Infantry), Reid Huhn (U.S. Army, Infantry), Caden Martin (U.S. Army), Anthony Palombi (U.S. Navy, Culinary Specialist), Jermaine Sisco (U.S. Army), Jared Stuart (U.S. Navy), Nathien Valeri (U.S. Marine Corps), Cayla Wade (U.S. Marine Corps, Combat Support), Shea Watson (U.S. Air Force).
-WTPS-