WTHS Air Force Junior ROTC Present Final Awards
Distinguished members of the Washington Township High School Air Force Junior ROTC accepted awards provided by the national sponsoring organization and presented by Lt. Col Beth Ann Lumpkin, Master Sgt. Jeffrey Hood, Master Sgt. Richard Harris during the school’s Final Awards ceremony hosted on May 6, 2021 in the school’s Play House.
“After a long and difficult year, I am happy to be here with all of you,” said WTHS assistant principal Dan Saia, in addressing the cadets. “This event feels like a step in the right direction and back towards normalcy. I have a close, personal connection with this corps. Seven years ago, I was here with my daughter as she was a senior cadet and is now a lieutenant in the 82nd Airborne in the U.S. Army. I just want you all to know the school, the District and the community is extremely proud of your hard work, your dedication and your service to others.”
Award recipients included:
Air Commando Association Award (presented each year to two, first-year cadets who possess 13 attributes which are deemed critical by the Air Commando Association) – Junior Rafia Khalid and Junior Lisa Amoroso.
Celebrate Freedom Foundation Award (presented annually for outstanding performance in academics and cadet corps activities) – Sophomore Michael Sawyer and Freshman Michael Scheer
Retired Enlisted Association Award (presented annually to a second-year enlisted cadet who has displayed outstanding leadership the course of the current school year) – Sophomore Connor Dunn
Tuskegee Airman Award (presented each year to one first-year and one second-year cadet who are highly involved in service activities) – Sophomore Michael Kukral and Freshman Jaiden Vallejo
Air Force Sergeants Association Award (presented annually to a cadet who demonstrates outstanding military leadership, discipline, character and citizenship) – Sophomore Bailey Ratcliffe
American Veterans Service Organization Award (presented annually to a cadet who possesses individual characteristics including a positive attitude, personal appearance, initiative, dependability, judgement and self-confidence) – Junior Seth Bakely
Military Order of World Wars Certficate (Organization works to promote the cultivation of military, naval and air science and the adoption of consistent, stable policy of national security) - Junior Nicole Shisler
Sons of the American Revolution Award (presented annually to an outstanding cadet who exhbits a high degree of leadership, military bearing and al-around excellence in aerospace science studies) – Sophomore Dezirae DeJesus
The Military Order of the Purple Heart Award (presented annually to a highly involved cadet who possesses a positive attitude toward ROTC and his/her nation) - Sophomore Jonathan Jones
Austin Muckenfuss Memorial Award for Cade Character (presented annuallly to one senior cadet who best exemplifies the junior ROTC core values of integrity, service and excellence -Senior Cayla Wade
Senior Scholarships from Parent Booster Club: Bart Buonocore, Omar Castro, William Dennery, Quinn Gryckiewicz, Kaylee Luckiewicz, Marcel Mazahreh, Elijah Pratt, Cayla Wade, Shea Watson, Derek Yowell
Scottish Rite Ward (presented annually to a third-year cadet who is dependable, of good character, possesses self-discipline, citizenship and patriotism – Kayla Kulikowski
National Sojourners Award (presented annually to cadet who encourages and promotes an appreciation for the traditions, institutions and ideals of the United States – Junior Mackenzie Connery
U.S Daughters of 1812 Award (presented annually as the highest award for first-year cadet who demonstrate academic excellence, leadership, military discipline, dependability, patriotism and upright character in speech and habits – Freshman Ed Luckewicz
Veterans of Foreign Wars Award (presented annually to an active cadet who possesses individual characters contributing to leadership, has a positive attitude, outstanding military bearing and conduct, shows courtesy, dependability, punctualitym, respect and cooperation – Sophomore Jackson Heil
Military Officers Association Award (presented annually to an outstanding third-year cadet who demonstrates exceptional leadership, is in good academic standing and shows high degree of loyalty – Junior Veronica Kelly
Reserve Officers Association Award (presented annually to an outstanding third-year cadet who possesses positive attitude, outstanding personal appearance, inititiave, judgment and self-confidence, courtesy and good potential – Junior Abby Kulikowski
American Legion Scholastic Award (presented annually to an outstanding third-year cadet based on the student’s overall scholastic achievement – Junior Laliberte
American Legion Military Excellence Award (presented annually to an outstanding third-year cadet based on the student’s general military qualities, in military leadership, discipline, charcter and citizenship – Junior Kevin Cruz
Daughters of the American Revolution Award (presented annually to an outstanding third-year cadet who demonstrates academic excellence, military dicispline,leadership and patriotism – Junior Gianna Casella
Order of the Daedalians Award (presented annually to an outstanding third-year cadet who demonstrates an outstanding understadning and appreciation of patriotism, love of country and sevrice to the nation – Junior Allison Siravo
Air Force Association Award (presented annually to an outstanding third-year cadet who possesses a positive attitude,outstanding personal appearance in uniform and grooming standards, exhibit intiaitve, exercise sound judgment and self confidence and have the highest level of respect for military customs and courtesies – Junior Sydney Wilson
Recogntion of eight members of senior class who will be serving in the U.S. Armed Forces:
Logan Bongard- U.S. Army Combat Medic
Omar Castro- U.S.Coast Guard Academy
Michael Dressner – U.S. Marine Corps Infantry
Reid Huhn – U.S. Army Infantry
Anthony Palombi – U. S. Navy Culinary Specialist
Nathien Valeri – U.S. Marine Corps
Cayla Wade- U.S. Marine Corps Combat Support
Shea Watson – U.S. Air Force
To close the ceremony, Cadet Sydeny was promoted to the post of NJ932 Air Force Junior ROTC Corps Commander.
WTHS senior cadet Cayla Wade accepts a certificate from Master Sgt. Jeffrey Hood as the third recipient of the Austin Muckenfuss Memorial Award.
WTHS freshman Ed Luckiewicz accepts the U.S. Daughters of 1812, the highest award for a first-year cadet, from Master Sgt. Jeffrey Hood.
WTHS junior Sydney Wilson salutes Lt. Col Beth Ann Lumpkin after learning of her selection as NJ932 Air Force Junior ROTC Corps Commander beginning June 17, 2021.