Washington Township High School Announces 2019-20 Senior Award Winners
Washington Township High School proudly recognizes members of the Class of 2020 who depart with an impressive number of accolades and scholarships that were awarded during the school’s annual Awards Ceremony, hosted remotely on June 17th at 7 p.m.
“This ceremony provides us the opportunity to recognize and celebrate many of our seniors who will receive awards and scholarships thanks to the generosity of various organizations and families both in and around our school community,” WTHS principal Jonathan Strout said. We are grateful to our Honors Coordinators, Mrs. Jill Graham and Mrs. Shera Jahn, and the many generous benefactors who help to make this a special and memorable event.”
Click here to access a link to the award presentation video: https://youtu.be/T2u5okgF-Jw
The Award recipients included:
Washington Township Youth Baseball Advisory: Daniel Oberman ($1,000)
Thomas Jefferson Memorial Staff Scholarship: Julia Szwedyk ($1,000)
Whitman Staff Memorial Scholarship: David Forcinito ($350)
Washington Township Basketball Booster Club: Daniel Oberman, Sophia Schiavo ($1,000 each)
Egizi Character and Personal Values Scholarships: Paige Bennett, Zachary Andrews ($500 each)
Martino Cartier Wigs and Wishes Foundation: Zachary Andrews, Maggie Fitzgerald, Meghan Kozej, Brendan Leone, Angelina Magri, Jordyn Milou and Liam Stewart ($1,000 each)
Hoffman DiMuzio Law Offices Gift of the Heart Scholarship: Katelyn Van Mater, Daniel Dougherty ($1000 each)
Ralph Miller Memorial Scholarship provided by the Hurffville Fire Volunteer Company: Anthony Siravo, Kayley Snyder ($500 each)
Youth Cheer Scholarship: Kaitlyn Colligan, Sophia Santiago ($500); Alyssa Woodward ($300)
William Randazzo Softball Scholarship: Kristina Diaz, Peyton Ensign, Gillian Morgan ($300 each)
Washington Township Parks and Recreation Field Hockey Association: Paige Wodarczyk ($300)
Keep Moving Forward Scholarship provided by the Francisco Family: Brandon Spain ($500)
Clayton Elks Lodge No. 2132: Joley Raposas, Cierra Morris ($100)
Gloucester County Professional Counselor’s Association: Lucas Bongard, Megan Leonard ($150 each)
Maria Brasco Fight Like a Girl Scholarship: Skylar Hart ($300)
Junior Achievement of New Jersey Hero Award: Sean Meares ($500)
Washington Township Chamber of Commerce: Jason Leonard, Sophia Schiavo ($1,000 each)
Gloucester County Women’s Club: Lauren Lauletta ($250)
Business and Personal Finance Award provided by the South Jersey Federal Credit Union, Daniel Sulpizio, Senior Vice-President: Alex D’Angelantonio, GianLuca Lockhart ($250 each)
Marketing Education Student of the Year provided by MBM Sports and Mr. Bill Keely: Giovanna Durnan ($100)
Memorial Scholarships
Eileen Abbott Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Roda, Mackenzie Smith $1,000 each)
Brian M. Anderson Memorial Scholarship: Sophie Aguila ($2,500)
Christopher Biedrzycki Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Weiserth, Lindsay Hager ($1,500 each)
Melinda Walters PREIT Scholarship: Koryn Leyland, McKenna Watson ($2,500 each)
Moonlight for Melinda Scholarship: Christina Curreri ($500)
Colette W. Bleistine Paying it Forward Foundation: Rachel Roda, Emma Avis, Megan Leonard ($1,000)
Caitlin Bollendorf Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Thompson, Lindsay Kratchwell ($500 each)
Keer Family Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the Washington Township Republican Club: Luke Masny ($300)
Tony Bucca Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Duca, Masira Cisse ($500 each)
Krissy Call Memorial Scholarship: Kristina Diaz, Ryan DiJohn, Maggie Fitzgerald, Jacob Nachsin, Allison Tobler, Madison Wernik ($500 each)
Robert L. Cookinham Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Riley Nicolella ($500)
Toni Donato-Bolis and Baby RJ Foundation: Maggie Fitzgerald ($2,000), Megan Leonard ($1,500)
Robert H. Householder Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Roda ($2,700)
Interact Rotary Scholarship: Katelyn Van Mater ($1,000)
Christopher Lawler Philanthropic Foundation: Emma Avis ($2,500)
Roy Leonard Sr. Scholarship: Sophie Aguila ($1000)
Austin Muckenfuss Memorial Scholarship: Brendan Leone ($1,250); Zachary Andrews, Ryan DiJohn, Jack Dunn ($1,000); Michael LaRosa, Andrew Nocile ($750); Emma Avis, Ronald Bush, Sophia Santiago $1,000); Kaitlyn Colligan, Maggie Fitzgerald, Julia Szwedyk, Debra Reinhardt ($500); Megan Kozej ($250)
Ryan O’Hara Distinguished German Award: Ethan Wenger ($1,200)
Spirit of Ryan O’Hara Instrumental Music Award: Alyssa Bollendorf ($1,200)
Faith Munson Music Scholarship: Brielle Hina ($1,200)
Jack Peak Scholarship: Katelyn Van Mater ($500)
10th Annual Derek G. Schnapp Memorial Soccer Scholarship: Giovanna Castorina ($500)
Sabrina Thayer Memorial Scholarship: Jordyn Milou ($500)
Nicky Brandemarti Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Andrews, Giovanna Castorina ($500 each)
George Gagliardi Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Grassi ($500)
Debbie Pracilio Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Roda, Nicholas Holmes ($500)
Julia Rose Gerle Memorial Scholarship: Tristan Ly ($500)
Bud Yahnke Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Spain ($300), Michael Morris ($200), Dylan Thompson ($100)
John Gentile Memorial 5K WT Parks and Recreation Youth Track and Field Scholarships: Kate Cochran, Vincent Lamonica, Paige Wodarczyk ($500 each)
Coach Schuenemann Memorial Tennis Scholarship: Kristina Diaz, Bradley Cahill ($500 each)
Edward M. Oberman CPA Memorial Scholarship for Accounting: Jason Leonard ($1,000)
PTO Awards
PTO Pleasure to Teach Awards - $100 each
Department Winner 2020
Business Education: Luke Masny
English: David Forcinito
Family & Consumer Science: Olivia Barnes
World Language: Sophia Schiavo
Health and Physical Education: Carli Quint
Mathematics: Gabriella Sozio
ROTC: Austin Ahart
Science: Brian Campana
Social Studies: Gabrielle Green-Smith
Technology: Sophie Aguila
Visual Art: Julia Andricola
Members of the PTO Awards : Emma Avis, Ryan DiJohn, Maggie Fitzgerald, David Forcinito, Kylee Jones, Molly Kern, Megan Leonard, Daniel Oberman, Rachel Roda, Paige Tatus, William Vandell and Zachary Weiserth ($500 each); Branden Buell, Giovanna Castorina, Maria Costanzo, Caitlyn Crompton, Jack Dunn, Nicholas Flamma, Lindsay Hager, Meghan Kozej, Matthew Marmon, Stephanie Massapollo, Jordyn Milou, Kaila Parkin, Jocelyn Proferes, Debra Reinhardt, Nicole Sisto, Gabriella Sozio, Macy Trout, Matthew Weinstein, Steven Weinstein, and Paige Wodarczyk ($250 each)
PTO President’s Council Award: Grace Tucci, Kaitlyn Mountford ($100 each)
Kickball Kraze Scholarship provided by Total Turf: Julia Marino, Morgan Davis ($500)
PTO District Art Show Awards: Victor Collazzo, Katelyn Craig ($100 each), Nicholas Hilbert, Ryan Kleynowski ($50 each)
Bells Elementary PTO Awards: Lindsay Kratchwell. Trey Jackson. Daniel Oberman ($500 each)
Birches Elementary School PTO Award: Jason Leonard ($500), Maggie Fitzgerald, Vincent Lamonica, Rachel Roda ($300 each)
Wedgwood Elementary PTO Scholarship: Madison Wernik, Lindsay Hager ($500 each)
Whitman Elementary Home and School Council Awards: Paige Tatus, David Forcinito ($1,000 each)
Chestnut Ridge Middle School PTO Maria Carpenter Scholarship: Ryan DiJohn, Macy Trout ($500 each)
Orchard Valley Middle School PTO Scholarship: Julia Szwedyk ($500)
Wedgwood Faculty and Staff Scholarship: Alyssa Bollendorf, Erin Crane ($250 each)
Hurffville PTO Vince Cavalea Scholarship: Meghan Kozej, Madison Canino, Lauren Stephens ($500 each)
Bunker Hill Middle School PTO Education Award: David Forcinito, Jason Leonard, Sophia Schiavo, Gabriella Sozio ($250 each)
Thomas Jefferson Elementary PTO Scholarship: Olivia Barnes, Emily Maness ($500 each)
Washington Township Principal’s Association: Lauren Faustino, Jason Aquino ($500 each)
School-Based Awards
African American Culture Club: Chantel Smith ($200)
Elaine Brosious Memorial DECA Member Award: Morgan Davis ($200)
Orchestra Patrons: Jared Mitchell, Michael Morris ($700 each); Katelyn Van Mater ($600); Gabriella Sozio, Kylee Jones, Molly Kern ($575 each); Anjolie Milaro ($525); Audrey Ross, Clara Fok ($500); Jocelyn Proferes ($450); Joshua Epifano ($350), Olivia Binder ($300); Kenneth Whipkey ($250), Hannah Schrader, Paige Tatus ($200 each)
Student Council Awards (Awarded for four years of service to the Student Council): Kate Cochran, Maggie Fitzgerald, Skylar Hart ($150 each)
WTHS Homecoming Queen Award: Rachel Roda ($150)
Tri-M Music Honor Society: Sophie Aguila ($300); Brian Campana ($200)
Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society: Sreeta Basu ($100)
WTHS Science National Honor Society: Simon Singh ($100)
Science League Ambassador: Alex D’Angelantonio ($100)
National Art Honor Society: Katelyn Craig ($200)
Outstanding Service to the Yearbook: Philip Gabriel ($200)
National Honor Society Scholarships: Aalam Singh, Allyson Dewey, Carly Quint, Lindsay Hager ($300 each)
Class Council Scholarships (Awarded for four years of service to Class Council): Paige Bennett, Olivia Binder, Daniel Dougherty, Molly Kern, Lindsay Kratchwell, Megan Leonard, Isabelle Pingol, Audrey Ross, Hannah Schrader ($200 each)
WTHS Powderpuff Senior Class Service Award: Joseph Bachich, Oshaz Bajwa, Mykenzie Spino, Jessica Nelson ($375 each)
Drama Club Award: Kaila Parkin ($150)
Way Off Broadway Players Award: Trey Jackson, Kaila Parkin ($250 each)
WTEA Awards: Ryan DiJohn, Emily Johns, Vincent Lamonica, Megan Leonard, Rachel Roda, Madison Wernik, Charley Wiseley ($250 each)
DECA Emerging Leader Award: Zachary Andrews ($500)
Outstanding DECA Student Award: Jocelyn Morrell, Sophia Schiavo ($250 each)
FBLA Outstanding Member Award: Oshaz Bajwa, Colin Ly, Daniel Oberman ($200 each)
Franklin Gahr Atkinson Scholarship: Jack Dunn, Gabriella Raspanti ($500)
Danny Greenblatt Memorial Award: Ethan Wenger ($500)
Ronald David Heck Scholarship: Vidhi Patel, Jared Mitchell ($500)
WTHS Alumni Association: Joseph Bachich, Katelyn Van Mater ($500)
Minuteman and Minutemaid Musket Award: Jordyn Milou, Stephen Teeple ($500)
Principal’s Award: Sreeta Basu, Colin Ly ($500 each)
Yvonne Ferrari Memorial Award: Audrey Ross ($500)
Senior Hall of Fame Award: Jocelyn Proferes ($500)
Fraternal Order of Police Scholarship: Nicole Sisto ($500)
Fearless Movement Trailblazer Scholarship: Zuleyha Kumas ($500)
Frank S. Flowers Charitable Trust Presented to Summa Cum Laude Graduates: David Forcinito, Colin Ly, Tristan Ly, Jordyn Milou, Stephen Teeple ($1,000 each)
Magna Cum Laude Graduates: Sophie Aguila, Christopher Altamuro, Zachary Andrews, Sreeta Basu, Giovanna Castorina, Allyson Dewey, Haydn Dotterer, Georgia Karavangelas, Lauren Lauletta, Jason Leonard, Daniel Oberman, Isabelle Pingol, Jocelyn Proferes, Carly Quint, Harrison Rauh, Audrey Ross, Gabriella Sozio, Julia Szwedyk, Matthew Weinstein, Steven Weinstein, Brian Zhang.