Washington Township High School Announces 2021-22 Senior Award Winners
Washington Township High School proudly recognizes members of the Class of 2022 who depart with an impressive number of accolades and scholarships that were awarded during the school’s annual Awards Ceremony, hosted on June 15th at 7 p.m.
“This ceremony provides us the opportunity to recognize and celebrate many of our seniors who will receive awards and scholarships thanks to the generosity of various organizations and families both in and around our school community,” WTHS principal Jonathan Strout said. “We are grateful to our Honors Coordinators, Mrs. Jill Graham and Ms. Briana Baud, and secretary, Mrs. Barbara Tighe, and the many generous benefactors who help to make this a special and memorable event.”
Click here to access a link to the award presentation video: https://youtu.be/YkwdS0iedgo
The Award recipients included:
Memorial Scholarship Awards
Bob Abbott Memorial - $500 to Allison Siravo
Eileen Abbott Memorial- $1000 to Maura Smith
Johnny’s Angels Memorial - $500 to Maria Tolete
Brian M. Anderson Memorial - $2500 to Samantha Klemowitz
Christopher Biedrzycki Memorial - $1500 each to Julianna Petrelli and Alex Ricciardi
Colette W. Bleistine Paying It Forward Foundation - $1000 each to Evan Patterson, Kristian Raices
and Theodore Young
Caitlin Bollendorf Memorial - $500 to Kayla Kulikowski
Brandee Lauren Bond Memorial - $1500 to Lelia Richards
Kimberly Boyle Memorial - $500 to Maura Smith and Antonina Kulis
Nicky Brandemarti Memorial - $500 to Ethan Wilson and Kelsey Newton
Tony Bucca Memorial - $500 each to Noah Laliberte and Gavin Sankus
Krissy Call Memorial - $500 each to Sean Alminde, Maeve Fitzgerald, Emma Haley, Raina Saraiya,
Anthony Sciotto and Edward Tobler
Robert L. Cookinham Memorial - $500 each to Daniel Culin, John Renshaw and Michael McErlain
Tony DeLucas Memorial - $1500 to Cole Fitzgerald
Toni Donato-Bolis and Baby RJ Foundation - $2000 each to Cole Fitzgerald and Ava MCDermott
John Gentile/ WT Parks & Rec Youth Track and Field - $500 each to Mackenzie Cochran, Allison
Siravo, Jasmine Rodgers and Charles Lant
Julia Rose Gerle Memorial - $500 to Olivia Dowling
Kathy Hargraeves Memorial - $500 each to Carissa Yacovone, Daniel Culin and Hannah Kliniewski
Robert H. Householder Memorial / Interact - $1000 to Antonina Kulis
Karnas Family Memorial - $500 each to Isabella Guarracino, Ashanti Mayner-Andrews and Evan
Patterson
Keer Family Memorial / Republican Club - $300 to Emily Bennett
Christopher Lawler Philanthropic Foundation - $3000 to Helene Horan
R. Roy Leonard Sr. Memorial - $1000 to Kristian Raices
Austin Muckenfuss Memorial - $1500 to Cole Fitzgerald, $750 each to James Lombardo and Jessica
Kane, $500 each to Daniel Guetens, Saul Ronsayro, Maeve Fitzgerald, Ava Leone and Daniel Guetens
Ryan O’Hara Distinguished German Award - $1200 to James Lombardo
Spirit of Ryan O’Hara Instrumental Music Award - $1200 to Kayla Cavanaugh
Jack Peak Memorial - $500 to Raina Saraiya
Debbie Pracilio Memorial - $500 each to Meghan Dodds, Alyssa Marie Lee and Gabriella Micolucci
William Randazzo Memorial Softball Scholarship - $500 to Sydney Cella
Derek G. Schnapp Memorial - $500 to Anthony Sciotto
Sabrina Thayer Memorial - $500 to Abby Kulikowski
Bud Yahnke Memorial - $400 Ashanti Mayner-Andrew and $100 each James Stapleton and Gabriella
Micolucci
Coach Schuenemann Memorial Tennis - $400 each to Spencer Barnoski and Noelle Simmons
Moonlight for Melinda Scholarship - $2500 each to James Lombardo and Juliana Brunetti
Community Scholarship Awards
Washington Township Fraternal Order of Police - $750 each Breanna Kozej and Katherine Hager
Dr. Ted Koerner Scholarship - $500 to Meghan Kern
Hoffman & DiMuzio Law Offices - $1000 each to Antonina Kulis and Thomas Tait
Martino Cartier’s Wigs and Wishes - $1000 each to Evan Patterson, Kayla Kulikowski, Abby
Kulikowski, Isabella Bliven, Edward Tobler, Kelly Kerrigan and Madison Karaski
Egizi Award for Character and Personal Values - $500 each to Raina Sarayia and Nicholas Sima
Anthony Panto Business Award - $250 to Edward Tobler
Junior Achievement of NJ High School Hero Award - $250
Bright Future Scholarship - $3000 to Aliyah Maddy, $1500 to Noelle Simmons and $500 to Robyn
Jecrois
Township T-Shirt Company Scholarship - $250 to Roman Cella
Clayton Elks Lodge No. 2132 - $100 each to Emma Chu and Grace Kim
Keep Moving Forward - Francisco Family - $500 to Alexander Kunicki
Gloucester County Prof. Counselor’s Assn. - $150 each to Matthew Koerner and Tess Hanson
Hurffville Fire Volunteer Company - $500 to Jared Garofalo
Interact Rotary Scholarship - $500 to Isabella Guarracino and $250 each to Jacob Capriotti and Paige
Rambo
Jefferson Health Medical Staff - $2000 to Paige Rambo
Marine Corps League Semper Fidelis Detachment - $300 to Isabella Guarracino
First Harvest Credit Union and Mr. Daniel Sulpizio - $500 to Gregory Bianchi
Trimble & Register - $500 to Ava Leone
Vietnam Veterans of America, Southern NJ Chapter - $2000 to Julianna Petrelli
Washington Township Chamber of Commerce - $500 each to Melanie Goffredo, Cole Fitzgerald,
Sydney Cella and Edward Tobler
WT Parks and Rec Youth Cheer - $150 to Devynne Marcum and $100 to Angelina Locantore
WT Parks and Rec Youth Baseball Club - $1000 to John Striano
WT Parks and Rec Youth Field Hockey Association - $300 to Grace Kim
WT Soccer Association - $1000 to Anthony Sciotto and Breanna Kozej
Rizzieri Aveda Salon in Voorhees -
Glou. County Association of School Business Officials - $800 to Edward Tobler
Gloucester County Women’s Club - $250 to Adriana Iacaruso
MBM Sports and Mr. Bill Keely - $100 to Alyssa DiFranceisco
2020 Perseverance Award - $1,000 to Shelby Garofalo
WTHS PTO Scholarship Awards
PTO Pleasure to Teach Awards - $100 each
• Visual Arts – Meadow Smith
• Performing Arts – Laura Buell
• Business Education – Lucas Urban
• English – Kevin Bradley
• Culinary and. Consumer Science – Taylor Dlug
• Family and Child Development – Kayla Lewis
• World Language and ESL – Rivsha Amin
• Health and Physical Education – Lauren Chi
• Mathematics – Giorgio Tasiopoulis
• AFJROTC – Dominic Zacamy
• Science – Kayla Cavanaugh
• Social Studies – Rae Heil
• Technology – Giorgio Tasiopoulos
Members of the PTO - $500 each to Spencer Barnoski, Mackenzie Connery, Cole Fitzgerald, Maeve
Fitzgerald, Daniel Guetens, Katherin Hager, Matthew Koerner, Breanna Kozej
Kickball Kraze Scholarships sponsored by Total Turf - $500 each to Michael Vitale, Samantha
O’Schaunessy and Jasmine Rodgers
Bells Elementary PTO - $500 to Ryan Igielski
Birches PTO Award - $700 to Sydney Cella and Samantha Kelmowitz
Hurffville PTO’s Vince Cavalea Scholarship - $500 each to Mackenzie Cochran, Breanna Kozej,
Christian Jones and Ava Leone
Thomas Jefferson Memorial Staff Scholarship - $1000 to Jacob McGinnis and Natalie Nguyen
Thomas Jefferson Elementary PTO - $500 to Jack Tinkelenberg
Wedgwood Elementary PTO - $500 to Lelia Richards
Wedgwood Faculty and Staff - $250 each to Aemilia Orrio and Alexander Kunicki
Whitman Elementary Home and School Council - $1000 to James Lombardo and Olivia Indriso
Whitman Staff Memorial Scholarship - $750 each to Ian Breen and James Lombardo
Bunker Hill Middle School PTO Education Award - $250 each to Samantha Klemowitz, James
Lombardo, Kayla Cavanaugh and Gregory Bianchi
Chestnut Ridge Middle School Maria Carpenter Scholarship - $500 to Raina Saraiya
Orchard Valley PTO Scholarship - $500 to Asia Bolden
School Based Scholarship Awards
Washington Township Principal’s Association – Isabella Doni and Peter Micciche
Orchestra Patrons - $630 to Katrina Lucero, $450 to Rae Heil, $420 to Emily Doto, $390 to Dominic
Revelli, $240 to Jack Tinkelenberg, $230 to Madison Davis, and $200 each to Adam Bedford, Ava
Ricevuto, Madison Bermudez and Gianna Bauer
Tri M Music Honor Society - $300 to Kayla Cavanaugh
Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society - $100 to Edward Tobler
WTHS School Newspaper Award - $100 to Thomas Tait
World Language and ESL Department - $500 each to Aidan McGuigan (for German) Gabriella
Coppola (for French) Cameron Healy (for Spanish) and Rivsha Amin (forESL)
Family and Consumer Science Department $500 each to Lia Senula (for Culinary Arts) and Ashanti
Mayner-Andrews (for Child Development)
National Art Honor Society - $250 to Lelia Richards
PTO Awards for District Art Show - $50 to Leilia Richards, $200 to Armani Roman and Katherine
Kaltwasser and $300 to Kendelyn Welsh
WTHS Class Council - $300 each to Theodore Young, Adrianna Caporelli, Juliana Brunetti, Victoria
Marshall, Cole Fitzgerald, Nicholas Lunt, Matthew Koerner, Vincent LaRosa and Julianna Petrelli,
$150 to Sean Alminde and $75 to Connor DiTullio
Freshman Transition Peer Counselor - $75 to Antonina Kulis
WTHS Student Council - $200 to Maeve Fitzgerald and $100 each to Gregory Bianchi, Ryan Culin and
Emma Chu
WTHS Drama Club - $150 each to Laura Buell, Maeve Fitzgerald and Peter Micciche
Way-Off Broadway Players - $250 each to Abby Dzierzgowski, Frankie Grunza, Laura Buell, Maeve
Fitzgerald, Peter Micciche and William Niemeyer
National Honor Society - $100 each to Helene Horan, Samantha Klemowitz, Julianna Petrelli and
Sydney Wilson
Elaine Brocious Memorial DECA Award - $200 to Sydney Schiavo
Business Education Honor Society - $100 each to Anthony Sciotto, Vincent Roberts and Casey Torbik
Business Education Scholar Award - $200 to Thomas Tait
Business Education Department Award - $100 to Maeve Fitzgerald
DECA Emerging Leader Award - $200 to Edward Tobler
Outstanding DECA Student Award - $200 to Abby Wilson
FBLA Outstanding Member Award - $250 each to Olivia Indriso and Amy Wang
Interact Award - $100 each to Nick Sima, Fia Cardoso, Laci Williams, Nick Bachich, Nicole Faustino
and Olivia Indriso
School Store Award - $250 each to Emma Campana and Madison Gould
WTEA - $250 each to Cayden Hughes, Connor DiTullio, Travis Reese, Abby Dzierzgowski, Aemelia
Orrio and Daniel Guetens
Science League Ambassador - $100 to Raina Saraiya
Science Department Gift Cards and Plaques - to Olivia Dowling (Excellence in Biology), Giorgio
Tasiopoulos (Excellence in Chemistry), Ian Breen (Excellence in Physics), Marissa Lucca (Excellence in
Anatomy), Abby Kulikowski (Excellence in Environmental Sciences) and Gabriella Coppola (Overall
Excellence in the Sciences)
WTHS Science National Honor Society - $100 to Isabella Guarracino
Senior Spirit Award - $375 to Antonina Kulis, Kayla Rodriguez-Quintana, Rocco Nuzzo and Vincent
LaRosa
WT Homecoming Queen - $300 to Emma Haley
Mr. WT Awards - $375 each to Edward Tobler, Robert Nuzzo and Vincent Roberts
Washington Township Principal’s Assn. -
Franklin Gahr Atkinson Scholarship - $500 each to Gabrielle Vetere and Jo’Nathan Silver
Danny Greenblatt Memorial - $500 to James Lombardo
Ronald David Heck Scholarship - $500 each to Sydney Wilson and Mackenzie Connery
WTHS Alumni Association - $500 each to Kayla Cavanaugh and Julianna Petrelli
Musket Award - $500 Nicolas Lunt and Sydney Cella
Yvonne Ferrari Memorial - $500 Noelle Simmons
Principal’s Award - $500 each to Edward Tobler and Maeve Fitzgerald
Senior Hall of Fame Award - $500 to Maeve Fitzgerald
Military Call to Service
Seth Bakely – Navy
Kevin Cruz – Air Force
Shawn Dougherty – Marines
Angelo Durnan – Air Force
Niko Durnan – Air Force
Lee Smith – Navy
Felisha Trani – Coast Guard
Sydney Wilson – Neumann University for AFJROTC
Magna Cum Laude (weighted 100 GPA or higher) - Natalie Ambroselli, Gregory Bianchi, Ian Breen,
Andrew Briggs, Kayla Cavanaugh, Katelyn Conn, Ryan Culin, Giavanna D’Antonio, Nicholas
DePasquale, Maeve Fitzgerald, Isabella Guarracino, Helene Horan, Valerie Huynh, Ryan Igielski,
Robyn Jecrois, Grace Kim, Madeline Kinney, Meng Shi Lin, Marissa Lucca, Katrina Lucero, Lauren
Meister, Samantha Moss, Armani Roman, Noran Saleh, Julianna Scalia, Nicholas Sima, Noelle
Simmons, Amanda Smith, Thomas Tait, Giorgio Tasiopoulos, Casey Torbik, Paige Venuti, Amy Wu
Tang, Ethan Wilson and Gia Zavada
Summa Cum Laude (weighted 102 GPA or higher) – Emma Chu, Gabriella Coppola, Olivia Dowling,
Adriana Iacaruso, Samantha Klemowitz, Nicolas Lunt, Aliyah Maddy, Julianna Petrelli, Noah Pollack,
Raina Saraiya, Jack Tinkelenberg and Edward Tobler